COSA's 45th Annual Scientific Meeting, 13 - 15 November 2018 Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre

Trainees Weekend Program

Please click here to download a copy of the program.

Saturday 10 November 2018 - Hepatobillary and Pancreatic cancers
 9:00am Introduction and Housekeeping Tim Clay  
  Pancreatobiliary 1      
9:10am Presentation, Staging and Endoscopic Management Ian Yusoff

Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, WA

9:35am Radiologic assessment of pancreatic and biliary cancer Phil Misur Perth Radiological Clinic, WA
10:00am Surgery for pancreatic and biliary tumours Michael Crawford Royal Prince Alfred, NSW
10:30am Morning tea    
  Pancreatobiliary 2    
11:00am Radiation Oncology Eugene Leong Genesis Cancer Care, WA
11:20am Systemic Therapies TBC  
11:50am Nutritional Care and Pancreatic Exocrine failure Callum Pearce Fiona Stanley Hospital, WA
12:10pm Palliation of Complex Symptoms  Derek Eng St John of God Hospital Subiaco, WA
12:30pm Lunch    
  Livers    
1:30pm Epidemiology, work up and initial management  Michael Wallace Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, WA
1:50pm Interventional Radiology – local and regional ablative therapies  Jonathon Tibbalis Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, WA
2:10pm Stereotactic radiotherapy Colin Tang Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, WA
2:30pm Surgery including transplant Michael Crawford Royal Prince Alfred, NSW
3:00pm Afternoon tea    
3:30pm Systemic therapy in HCC Hao Wen Sim  St Vincent's Hospital Sydney, NSW
4:00pm Key papers in HPB (4-5 papers plus discussion)    
5:00pm Networking drinks and canapes    
    
 Sunday 11 November 2018 - Neuroendocrine and Oesophagogastric cancers
  NETS    
9:00am Pathologic classification of neuroendocrine tumours   Priyanthi Kumarasinghe Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, WA
9:20am Nuclear Medicine – imaging and radiolabelled therapies William McDonald Fiona Stanley Hospital, WA
9:50am Surgery for neuroendocrine gut tumours TBC  
10:10am Systemic therapy for NETs Eva Segelov Monash Hospital, VIC
10:30am Morning tea    
  Oesophagus and Gastric 1    
11:00am Anatomical Pathology of the Upper GI tract  Sheng Khor Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, WA
11:30am Endoscopic assessment – premalignancy, malignancy, staging and local therapies Niroshan Muwanwella Royal Perth Hospital, WA
12:00pm Principles of Surgery  Michael Tan Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, WA
12:30pm Lunch    
  Oesophagus and Gastric 2    
1:30pm Principles of Radiotherapy  Theodore Hong Harvard Medical School, USA
1:55pm Principles of Systemic Therapy – (neoadjuvant) and metastatic Lara Lipton Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Victoria
2:20pm Nursing role in the multidisciplinary team Briony McBride Fiona Stanley Hospital, WA
2:40pm Keeping fed – Dietetic considerations  Amy Corica St John of God Hospital Subiaco, WA
3:00pm Afternoon tea    
  Key papers and debate    
3:30pm Key papers x 4-5 (10 minutes each – present and discussion at end)    
4:30pm Debate    
  Case introduction and initial vote – 5 minutes     
  PRO – surgery is essential in GOJ and oesophageal cancers    
  CON – put your scalpel down and rely on chemoRT    
  Second Vote and Conclusion     
5:00pm Close